Easing the legal admission of professionals, business persons, and skilled workers

News

Quebec Changes CAQ Requirement to 30 Days

The province of Quebec has changed the duration of work in that province that is subject to the requirement of a Certificat d’acceptation du Québec (CAQ). Previously work in that province of a duration of 5 days or less was exempted from the CAQ process; this has now been changed to allow exemption from the requirement for any offer of work in Quebec of a duration of 30 days or less (any occupational classification).

Foreign nationals seeking to work in Quebec for a duration of greater than 30 days must seek the CAQ from the Ministère de l’immigration et des communautés culturelles du Québec. Cases in which the work in Canada is subject to an exemption from the requirement of a Labour Market Opinion Confirmation are exempt from this requirement.

Date Posted: May 19, 2011 Posted In: Temporary Work Permits

Tags: , ,